H. W. Smyth

Greek Grammar (First Edition)

Part 2, 300-310


Previous Page Contents Next Page

81


declension of participles


300. Like ἀγαθός, -ή, -όν are inflected all the participles of the middle, and the future passive participle.

301. Participles of the active voice (except the perfect, 309), and the aorist passive participle have stems in ντ.  The masculine and neuter follow the third declension, the feminine follows the first declension.

a. Most stems in οντ make the nom. sing. masc. without ς, like γέρων (243). But stems in οντ in the present and second aorist of μι-verbs (διδούς, δούς), and all stems in αντ, εντ, υντ, add ς, lose ντ (100), and lengthen the preceding vowel (-ους, -ᾱς, -εις, -ῡς, 37). In like manner the dat. pl. is formed: -οντ-σι ̂ -ουσι, etc.

N. The stem of participles in -ων, -οντος was originally ωντ.  γέρων was orignally a participle.

b. The nominative neuter of all participles drops final τ of the stem (133).

c. The perfect active participle (stem οτ) has -ως in the masculine, -ος in the neuter. -ως and -ος are for -Ϝωτ-ς, -Ϝοτ-ς.

d. The feminine singular is made by adding ι ̯α to the stem. Thus, λύ̄ουσα (λῡοντ-ι ̯α), οὗσα (ὀντ-ι ̯α), ἱστᾶσα (ἱσταντ-ι ̯α), τιθεῖσα (τιθεντ-ι ̯α).  The perfect adds -υ(ς)-ι ̯α, as in εἰδ-υῖα.

302. The vocative of all participles is the same as the nominative.

303. Participles in -ων, -ᾱς, -εις, -ους, -ῡς frequently use the masculine for the feminine in the dual.

304. The accent of monosyllabic participles is an exception to 252ὤν, ὄντος (not ὀντός), στά̄ς, στάντος.

305. Participles in -ων, -ουσα, -ον (ω-verbs):  λύ̄ων loosing (stem λῡοντ-), ὤν being (stem ὀντ-).


82

singular

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

N. V.

λύ̄ων

λύ̄ουσα

λύ̄ον

ὤν

οὖσα

ὄν

Gen.

λύ̄οντ-ος

λῡούσης

λύ̄οντ-ος

ὄντ-ος

οὔσης

ὄντ-ος

Dat.

λύ̄οντ-ι

λῡούσῃ

λύ̄οντ-ι

ὄντ-ι

οὔσῃ

ὄντ-ι

Acc.

λύ̄οντ-α

λύ̄ουσα-ν

λῦον

ὄντ-α

οὖσα-ν

ὄν

dual

N. A. V.

λύ̄οντ-ε

λῡούσᾱ

λύ̄οντ-ε

ὄντ-ε

οὔσᾱ

ὄντ-ε

G. D.

λῡόντ-οιν

λῡούσαιν

λῡόντ-οιν

ὄντ-οιν

οὔσαιν

ὄντ-οιν

plural

N.  V.

λύ̄οντ-ες

λύ̄ουσαι

λύ̄οντ-α

ὄντ-ες

οὖσαι

ὄντ-α

Gen.

λῡόντ-ων

λῡουσῶν

λῡόντ-ων

ὄντ-ων

οὐσῶν

ὄντ-ων

Dat.

λύ̄ουσι(ν)

λῡούσαις

λύ̄ουσι(ν)

οὖσι(ν)

οὔσαις

οὖσι(ν)

Acc.

λύ̄οντ-ας

λῡούσᾱς

λύ̄οντ-α

ὄντ-ας

οὔσᾱς

ὄντ-α

So are inflected παιδεύων educating, γράφων writing, φέρων bearing.

a. All participles in -ων are inflected like λύ̄ων, those in -ών having the accent of ὤν, ὄντος, etc.; as λιπών, λιποῦσα, λιπόν having left. Such participles are from ω-verbs, in which ο is a part of the tense suffix.

b. Like participles are declined the adjectives ἑκών, ἑκοῦσα, ἑκόν willing, ἄ̄κων, ἄ̄κουσα, ἆ̄κον unwilling (for ἀέκων, etc.), G. ἄ̄κοντος, ἀ̄κούσης, ἄ̄κοντος.

306. Participles in -ᾱς, -ᾱσα, -αν:  λύσᾱς having loosed, ἱστά̄ς setting.

singular

N. V.

λύ̄σᾱς

λύ̄σᾱσα

λῦσαν

ἱστά̄ς

ἱστᾶσα

ἱστάν

Gen.

λύ̄σαντ-ος

λῡσά̄σης

λύ̄σαντ-ος

ἱστάντ-ος

ἱστά̄σης

ἱστάντ-ος

Dat.

λύ̄σαντ-ι

λῡσά̄σῃ

λύ̄σαντ-ι

ἱστάντ-ι

ἱστά̄σῃ

ἱστάντ-ι

Acc.

λύ̄σαντ-α

λύ̄σᾱσα-ν

λῦσαν

ἱστάντ-α

ἱστᾶσα-ν

ἱστάν

dual

N. A. V.

λύ̄σαντ-ε

λῡσά̄σᾱ

λύ̄σαντ-ε

ἱστάντ-ε

ἱστά̄σᾱ

ἱστάντ-ε

G. D.

λῡσάντ-οιν

λῡσά̄σαιν

λῡσάντ-οιν

ἱστάντ-οιν

ἱστά̄σαιν

ἱστάντ-οιν

plural

N. V.

λύ̄σαντ-ες

λύ̄σᾱσαι

λύ̄σαντ-α

ἱστάντ-ες

ἱστᾶσαι

ἱστάντ-α

Gen.

λῡσάντ-ων

λῡσᾱσῶν

λῡσάντ-ων

ἱστάντ-ων

ἱστᾱσῶν

ἱστάντ-ων

Dat.

λύ̄σᾱσι(ν)

λῡσά̄σαις

λύ̄σᾱσι(ν)

ἱστᾶσι(ν)

ἱστά̄σαις

ἱστᾶσι(ν)

Acc.

λύ̄σαντ-ας

λῡσά̄σας

λύ̄σαντ-α

ἱστάντ-ας

ἱστά̄σᾱς

ἱστάντ-α

So are declined παιδεύσᾱς having educated, στήσᾱς having set.


83

307. Participles in -εις, -εισα, -εν; -ους, -ουσα, -ον (μι-verbs):  τιθείς placing, διδούς giving.

singular

N. V.

τιθείς

τιθεῖσα

τιθέν

διδούς

διδοῦσα

διδόν

Gen.

τιθέντ-ος

τιθείσης

τιθέντ-ος

διδόντ-ος

διδούσης

διδόντ-ος

Dat.

τιθέντ-ι

τιθείσῃ

τιθέντ-ι

διδόντ-ι

διδούσῃ

διδόντ-ι

Acc.

τιθέντ-α

τιθεῖσα-ν

τιθέν

διδόντ-α

διδοῦσα-ν

διδόν

dual

N. A. V.

τιθέντ-ε

τιθείσᾱ

τιθέντ-ε

διδόντ-ε

διδούσᾱ

διδόντ-ε

G. D.

τιθέντ-οιν

τιθείσαιν

τιθέντ-οιν

διδόντ-οιν

διδούσαιν

διδόντ-οιν

plural

N. V.

τιθέντ-ες

τιθεῖσαι

τιθέντ-α

διδόν-τες

διδοῦσαι

διδόντ-α

Gen.

τιθέντ-ων

τιθεισῶν

τιθέντ-ων

διδόντ-ων

διδουσῶν

διδόντ-ων

Dat.

τιθεῖσι(ν)

τιθείσαις

τιθεῖσι(ν)

διδοῦσι(ν)

διδούσαις

διδοῦσι(ν)

Acc.

τιθέντ-ας

τιθείσᾱς

τιθέντ-α

διδόντ-ας

διδούσᾱς

διδόντ-α

So are inflected θείς having placed, παιδευθείς having been educated, λυθείς having been loosed, δούς having given.

a. In participles with stems in οντ of μι-verbs the ο belongs to the verb-stem.

308. Participles in -ῡς, -ῡσα, -υν:  δεικνύ̄ς showing, φύ̄ς born.

singular

N. V.

δεικνύ̄ς

δεικνῦσα

δεικνύν

φύ̄ς

φῦσα

φύν

Gen.

δεικνύντ-ος

δεικνύ̄σης

δεικνύντ-ος

φύντ-ος

φύ̄σης

φύντ-ος

Dat.

δεικνύντ-ι

δεικνύ̄σῃ

δεικνύντ-ι

φύντ-ι

φύ̄σῃ

φύντ-ι

Acc.

δεικνύντ-α

δεικνῦσα-ν

δεικνύν

φύντ-α

φῦσα-ν

φύν

dual

N. A. V.

δεικνύντ-ε

δεικνύ̄σᾱ

δεικνύντ-ε

φύντ-ε

φύ̄σᾱ

φύντ-ε

G. D.

δεικνύντ-οιν

δεικνύ̄σαιν

δεικνύντ-οιν

φύντ-οιν

φύ̄σαιν

φύντ-οιν

plural

N. V.

δεικνύντ-ες δεικνῦσαι δεικνύντ-α φύντες φῦσαι φύντ-α

Gen.

δεικνύντ-ων δεικνῡσῶν δεικνύντ-ων φύντων φῡσῶν φύντ-ων

Dat.

δεικνῦσι(ν) δεικνύ̄σαις δεικνῦσι(ν) φῦσι(ν) φύ̄σαις φῦσι(ν)

Acc.

δεικνύντ-ας δεικνύ̄σᾱς δεικνύντ-α φύντ-ας φύ̄σᾱς φύντ-α

309. Perfect active participles in -ως, -υια, -ος:  λελυκώς having loosed, εἰδώς knowing.


84

singular

N. V.

λελυκώς

λελυκυῖα

λελυκός

εἰδώς

εἰδυῖα

εἰδός

Gen.

λελυκότ-ος

λελυκυίᾱς

λελυκότ-ος

εἰδότ-ος

εἰδυίᾱς

εἰδότ-ος

Dat.

λελυκότ-ι

λελυκυίᾳ

λελυκότ-ι

εἰδότ-ι

εἰδυίᾳ

εἰδότ-ι

Acc.

λελυκότ-α

λελυκυῖα-ν

λελυκός

εἰδότ-α

εἰδυῖα-ν

εἰδός

dual

N. A. V. 

λελυκότ-ε

λελυκυίᾱ

λελυκότ-ε

λελυκότ-οιν

εἰδυί

εἰδότ-ε

G. D.

λελυκότ-οιν

λελυκυίαιν

λελυκότ-οιν

εἰδότ-οιν

εἰδυίαιν

εἰδότ-οιν

plural

N. V.

λελυκότ-ες

λελυκυῖαι

λελυκότ-α

εἰδότ-ες

εἰδυῖαι

εἰδότ-α

Gen.

λελυκότ-ων

λελυκυλῶν

λελυκότ-ων

εἰδότ-ων

εἰδυιῶν

εἰδότ-ων

Dat.

λελυκόσι(ν)

λελυκυίαις

λελυκόσι(ν)

εἰδόσι(ν)

εἰδυίαις

εἰδόσι(ν)

Acc.

λελυκότ-ας

λελυκυίᾱς

λελυκότ-α

εἰδότ-ας

εἰδυίᾱς

εἰδότ-α

So are inflected πεπαιδευκώς, πεπαιδευκυῖα, πεπαιδευκός having educated; γεγονώς, γεγονυῖα, γεγονός born.

a. ἑστώς standing (contracted from ἑσταώς) is inflected ἑστώς, ἑστῶσα, ἑστός, G. ἑστῶτος (with irregular accent, from ἑσταότος), ἑστώσης, ἑστῶτος; pl. N. ἑστῶτες, ἑστῶσαι, ἑστῶτα, G. ἑστώτων, ἑστωσῶν.  So τεθνεώς, τεθνεῶσα, τεθνεός dead.

N. ἑστός (the usual spelling in the neut. nom.) has -ός (not -ώς) in imitation of εἰδός and of forms in -κός, thus distinguishing the neuter from the masculine.

310. Contracted Participles. The present participle of verbs in -αω, -εω, -οω, and the future participle of liquid verbs (401) and of Attic futures (538) are contracted. τῑμῶν honouring, ποιῶν making, are thus declined:

singular

N. V.

(τῑμάων)

τῑμῶν

(τῑμάουσα)

τῑμῶσα

(τῑμάον)

τῑμῶν

Gen.

(τῑμάοντος)

τῑμῶντ-ος

(τῑμαούσης)

τῑμώσης

(τῑμάοντος)

τῑμῶντ-ος

Dat.

(τῑμάοντι)

τῑμῶντ-ι

(τῑμαούσῃ)

τῑμώσῃ

(τῑμάοντι)

τῑμῶντ-ι

Acc.

(τῑμάοντα)

τῑμῶντ-α

(τῑμάουσαν)

τῑμῶσα-ν

(τῑμάον)

τῑμῶν

dual

N. A. V.

(τῑμάοντε)

τῑμῶντ-ε

(τῑμαούσᾱ)

τῑμώσᾱ

(τῑμάοντε)

τῑμῶντ-ε

G. D.

(τῑμαόντοιν)

τῑμώντ-οιν

(τῑμαούσαιν)

τῑμώσαιν

(τῑμαόντοιν)

τῑμώντ-οιν

plural

N. V.

(τῑμάοντες)

τῑμῶντ-ες

(τῑμάουσαι)

τῑμῶσαι

(τῑμάοντα)

τῑμῶντ-α

Gen.

(τῑμαόντων)

τῑμώντ-ων

(τῑμαουσῶν)

τῑμωσῶν

(τῑμαόντων)

τῑμώντ-ων

Dat.

(τῑμάουσι)

τῑμῶσι(ν)

(τῑμαούσαις)

τῑμώσαις

(τῑμάουσι)

τῑμῶσι(ν)

Acc.

(τῑμάοντας)

τῑμῶντ-ας

(τῑμαούσᾱς)

τῑμώσᾱς

(τῑμάοντα)

τῑμῶντ-α


85

singular

N. V.

(ποιέων)

ποιῶν

(ποιέουσα)

ποιοῦσα

(ποιέον)

ποιοῦν

Gen.

(ποιέοντος)

ποιοῦντ-ος

(ποιεούσης)

ποιούσης

(ποιέοντος)

ποιοῦντ-ος

Dat.

(ποιέοντι)

ποιοῦντ-ι

(ποιεούσῃ)

ποιούσῃ

(ποιέοντι)

ποιοῦντ-ι

Acc.

(ποιέοντα)

ποιοῦντ-α

(ποιέουσαν)

ποιοῦσα-ν

(ποιέον)

ποιοῦν

dual

N. A. V.

(ποιέοντε)

ποιοῦντ-ε

(ποιεούσᾱ)

ποιούσᾱ

(ποιέοντε)

ποιοῦντ-ε

G. D.

(ποιεόντοιν)

ποιούντ-οιν

(ποιεούσαιν)

ποιούσαιν

(ποιεόντοιν)

ποιούντ-οιν

plural

N. V.

(ποιέοντες)

ποιοῦντ-ες

(ποιέουσαι)

ποιοῦσαι

(ποιέοντα)

ποιοῦντ-α

Gen.

(ποιεόντων)

ποιούντ-ων

(ποιεουσῶν)

ποιουσῶν

(ποιεόντων)

ποιούντ-ων

Dat.

(ποιέουσι)

ποιοῦσι(ν)

(ποιεούσαις)

ποιούσαις

(ποιέουσι)

ποιοῦσι(ν)

Acc.

(ποιέοντας)

ποιοῦντ-ας

(ποιεούσᾱς)

ποιούσᾱς

(ποιέοντα)

ποιοῦντ-α

a. The present participle of δηλῶ (δηλόω) manifest is inflected like ποιῶν:  thus, δηλῶν, δηλοῦσα, δηλοῦν, G. δηλοῦντος, δηλούσης, δηλοῦντος, etc.

Previous Page Contents Next Page