H. W. Smyth

Greek Grammar (First Edition)

Part 2, 403-407


Previous Page Contents Next Page

130


perfect and pluperfect middle (and passive)


403. In the perfect and pluperfect middle (and passive) of stems ending in a consonant certain euphonic changes (409) occur upon the addition of the personal endings.

404. Several verbs with stems ending in a short vowel retain that vowel in the perfect (and in other tenses); such stems originally ended in σ; as τελέ-ω finish, from τέλος end (τελεσ-).  This σ appears in the perfect middle stem (τετέλε-σ-μαι, τετέλε-σ-ται).  In the second person singular and plural but one σ is found:  τετέλε-σαι, τετέλε-σθε.  By analogy some other verbs have a σ at the end of the verbal stem.

405. In the perfect and pluperfect middle the third person plural of stems ending in a consonant or of stems adding σ consists of the perfect middle participle with εἰσί are (in the perfect) and ἦσαν were (in the pluperfect).

406. Perfect and pluperfect middle and passive of λείπω (λειπ-) leave, γράφω (γραφ-) write, πείθω (πειθ-) persuade, πρά̄ττω (πρᾱγ-) do.

Perfect Indicative

S.  1.

λέλειμμαι

γέγραμμαι

πέπεισμαι

πέπρᾱγμαι

2.

λέλειψαι

γέγραψαι

πέπεισαι

πέπρᾱξαι

3.

λέλειπται

γέγραπται

πέπεισται

πέπρᾱκται

D.  2.

λέλειφθον

γέγραφθον

πέπεισθον

πέπρᾱχθον

3.

λέλειφθον

γέγραφθον

πέπεισθον

πέπρᾱχθον

P.  1.

λελείμμεθα

γεγράμμεθα

πεπείσμεθα

πεπρά̄γμεθα

2.

λέλειφθε

γέγραφθε

πέπεισθε

πέπρᾱχθε

3.

λελειμμένοι εἰσί

γεγραμμένοι εἰσί

πεπεισμένοι εἰσί

πεπρᾱγμένοι εἰσί

Pluperfect

S.  1.

ἐλελείμμην

ἐγεγράμμην

ἐπεπείσμην

ἐπεπρά̄γμην

2.

ἐλέλειψο

ἐγέγραψο

ἐπέπεισο

ἐπέπρᾱξο

3.

ἐλέλειπτο

ἐγέγραπτο

ἐπέπειστο

ἐπέπρᾱκτο

D.  2.

ἐλέλειφθον

ἐγέγραφθον

ἐπέπεισθον

ἐπέπρᾱχθον

3.

ἐλελείφθην

ἐγεγράφθην

ἐπεπείσθην

ἐπεπρά̄χθην

P.  1.

ἐλελείμμεθα

ἐγεγράμμεθα

ἐπεπείσμεθα

ἐπεπρά̄γμεθα

2.

ἐλέλειφθε

ἐγέγραφθε

ἐπέπεισθε

ἐπέπρᾱχθε

3.

λελειμμένοι ἦσαν

γεγραμμένοι ἦσαν

πεπεισμένοι ἦσαν

πεπρᾱγμένοι ἦσαν

Perfect Subjunctive and Optative

λελειμμένος ὦ

γεγραμμένος ὦ

πεπεισμένος ὦ

πεπρᾱγμένος ὦ

λελειμμένος εἴην

γεγραμμένος εἴην

πεπεισμένος εἴην

πεπρᾱγμένος εἶην


131

Perfect Imperative

S.  2.

λέλειψο

γέγραψο

πέπεισο

πέπρᾱξο

3.

λελείφθω

γεγράφθω

πεπείσθω

πεπρά̄χθω

D.  2.

λέλειφθον

γέγραφθον

πέπεισθον

πέπρᾱχθον

3.

λελείφθων

γεγράφθων

πεπείσθων

πεπρά̄χθων

P. 2.

λέλειφθε

γέγραφθε

πέπεισθε

πέπρᾱχθε

3.

λελείφθων

γεγράφθων

πεπείσθων

πεπρά̄χθων

Perfect Infinitive and Participle

λελεῖφθαι

γεγράφθαι

πεπεῖσθαι

πεπρᾶχθαι

λελειμμένος,
 ‑η, ‑ον

γεγραμμένος,
 ‑η, ‑ον

πεπεισμένος
‑η, ‑ον

πεπρᾱγμένος,
‑η,‑ον

407. Perfect and pluperfect middle and passive of ἐλέγχω (ἐλεγχ-) confute, ἀγγέλλω (ἀγγελ-) announce, φαίνω (φαν-) show, τελέω (τελε-) finish.

Perfect Indicative

S.  1.

ἐλήλεγμαι

ἤγγελμαι

πέφασμαι

τετέλε-σ-μαι

2.

ἐλήλεγξαι

ἤγγελσαι

(πέφανσαι, 707 a)

τετέλε-σαι

3.

ἐλήλεγκται

ἤγγελται

πέφανται

τετέλε-σ-ται

D.  2.

ἐλήλεγχθον

ἤγγελθον

πέφανθον

τετέλε-σθον

3.

ἐλήλεγχθον

ἤγγελθον

πέφανθον

τετέλε-σθον

P.  1.

ἐληλέγμεθα

ἠγγέλμεθα

πεφάσμεθα

τετελέ-σ-μεθα

2.

ἐλήλεγχθε

ἤγγελθε

πέφανθε

τετέλε-σθε

3.

ἐληλεγμένοι εἰσί

ἠγγελμένοι εἰσί

πεφασμένοι εἰσί

τετελε-σ-μένοι εἰσί

Pluperfect Indicative

S.  1.

ἐληλέγμην

ἠγγέλμην

ἐπεφάσμην

ἐ-τετελέ-σ-μην

2.

ἐλήλεγξο

ἤγγελσο

(ἐπέφανσο, 707 a)

ἐ-τετέλε-σο

3.

ἐλήλεγκτο

ἤγγελτο

ἐπέφαντο

ἐ-τετέλε-σ-το

D.  2.

ἐλήλεγχθον

ἤγγελθον

ἐπέφανθον

ἐ-τετέλε-σθον

3.

ἐληλέγχθην

ἠγγέλθην

ἐπεφάνθην

ἐ-τετελέ-σθην

P.  1.

ἐληλέγμεθα

ἠγγέλμεθα

ἐπεφάσμεθα

ἐ-τετελέ-σ-μεθα

2.

ἐλήλεγχθε

ἤγγελθε

ἐπέφανθε

ἐ-τετέλε-σθε

3.

ἐληλεγμένοι ἦσαν

ἠγγελμένοι ἦσαν

πεφασμένοι ἦσαν

τετελε-σ-μένοι ἦσαν

Perfect Subjunctive and Optative

ἐληλεγμένος ὦ

ἠγγελμένος ὦ

πεφασμένος ὦ

τετελεσμένος ὦ

ἐληλεγμένος εἴην

ἠγγελμένος εἴην

πεφασμένος εἴην

τετελεσμένος εἴην


132

Perfect Imperative

S.  2.

ἐλήλεγξο

ἤγγελσο

(πέφανσο, 712 a)

τετέλε-σο

3.

ἐληλέγχθω

ἠγγέλθω

πεφάνθω

τετελέ-σθω

D.  2.

ἐλήλεγχθον

ἤγγελθον

πέφανθον

τετέλε-σθον

3.

ἐληλέγχθων

ἠγγέλθων

πεφάνθων

τετελέ-σθων

P.  2.

ἐλήλεγχθε

ἤγγελθε

πέφανθε

τετέλε-σθε

3.

ἐληλέγχθων

ἠγγέλθων

πεφάνθων

τετελέ-σθων

Perfect Infinitive and Participle

ἐληλέγχθαι ἠγγέλθαι πεφάνθαι τετελέ-σθαι

ἐληλεγμένος, -η,
-ον

ἠγγελμένος, -η,
-ον

πεφασμένος, -η,
-ον

τετελε-σ-μένος, -η,
-ον

Previous Page Contents Next Page